Fellows' Awards

Each year the reporting done by World Affairs Fellows has been recognized by a variety of journalism organizations.

2008 World Affairs Fellows

Kris Hundley, Staff Writer, St. Petersburg Times

First Place, Multimedia Project, National Press Photographers Association
Best projects on Large Web sites, Society of American Business Editors and Writers
2009 SAJA Daniel Pearl Award for Outstanding Reporting on South Asia


Steve Eder
, Investigative Reporter, Toledo Blade
First Place, Explanatory Writing, Associated Press Society of Ohio

Sandip Roy, Editor, New American Media
2009 SAJA Journalism Award Winner in the category of Outstanding arts, culture, or travel story about South Asia, or South Asians in North America
2009 Society of Professional Journalists Excellence in Journalism, online award for feature writing

2007 World Affairs Fellows

Craig Gima, Assistant City Editor, Honolulu Star-Bulletin 

First Place, Excellence in Journalism for online general news reporting, Hawaii Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists

Bob Moser, Business Reporter, The Daily Advertiser (La.)         

First place for "Interpretive Story or Series" category, Louisiana/Mississippi region's Associated Press Managing Editors Award

Julian Pecquet, Reporter, Tallahassee Democrat

Second place for international reporting, South Florida's Society for Professional Journalists 

Jeff Sheban, Senior Business Reporter, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch

First place in consumer reporting and business reporting, 2008 Ohio Society of Professional Journalists


Laura Ungar, Medical Writer, Courier-Journal (Ky.)

Jane Cunningham Croly Print Journalism Award in Covering Issues of Concern to Women
Newspaper Category, 2008 Excellence in Women's Health Research Journalism Award by Society of Women's Health Research
SABEW Best in Business Award (Projects, Medium)


2006 World Affairs Fellows

Dan Fitzpatrick, Staff Writer, Pittsburgh (Pa.) Post-Gazette

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award "Best-of-Show" and winner in the business category for newspapers/wire services at the annual Golden Quill Awards event, Press Club of Western Pennsylvania
Citation (Honorable Mention), Overseas Press Club's Malcolm Forbes Award for best business reporting from abroad


Carol Coultas, business reporter, Sun Journal (Lewiston, Maine)

SABEW Best in Business Award (Projects, Small)
Society of News Design Award of Excellence (Special Coverage/Sections)

2005 World Affairs Fellows

Katya Cengel, Features Reporter, The Courier-Journal (Louisville, KY)
Society of Professional Journalists' Green Eyeshade Award:
Second place in Features writing category 2005

2004 World Affairs Fellows

Scott Beveridge, Staff Writer, Observer-Reporter (Washington, PA)
Pennsylvania Newspaper Association’s Keystone Press Award: Second place in Series category

Melinda Burns, Senior Reporter, Santa Barbara (CA) News-Press
Best of the West contest: 1st place award in the Immigration and Minority Affairs Reporting category

Encarnación Pyle, Social Services Reporter, The Columbus (OH) Dispatch

James R. Gordon Ohio Understanding Award, Ohio National Photographers Association: 1st place (Photographer: Alysia Oglesby)
2004 First Amendment Award, Best Special Section: 1st Place; Best Photo Essay: 1st place (Photographer: Alysia Oglesby)

Craig Troianello, Coordinating Editor, Yakima (WA) Herald-Republic
2004 Sigma Delta Chi Award for non-deadline reporting
2005 North American Agricultural Journalists Writing Contest, Special Projects: 2nd place
National Press Photographers Association’s regional contest: 1st place (Photographer: Don Seabrook)
2005 Gerald Loeb Awards for Distinguished Business and Financial Journalism (small newspapers category)
2005 APME International Perspective Award

2002 World Affairs Fellows

Rukmini Callimachi, reporter, Daily Herald (Arlington Heights, Ill.)
Daily Herald reporter and photographer and told through the eyes of local immigrants
2003 AP Managing Editors (APME) International Perspective Awards: Finalist


Betsy Cohen, editor/reporter, The Missoulian (Missoula, Mont.), for coverage of a summer-away program for children from Northern Ireland
2003 APME International Perspective Awards: Finalist
Suburban Newspapers of America 2003 Editorial Contest: 1st Place, Best Feature Series

Ann Imse, reporter, Rocky Mountain News (Denver, Colo.), for reporting on Russia's Rocky Flats
The Scripps Howard in-house annual contest for specialty reporting

Rick Mercier, columnist, The Free Lance-Star (Fredericksburg, Va.)
, for covering the impact of Virginia politics on international reproductive health projects
2003 APME International Perspective Awards: Finalist


Susan Moeller, business editor, Cape Cod (Mass.) Times, for her series on Brazil's economic connections to Cape Cod
Society of American Business Editors and Writers award for projects
2003 New England Associated Press News Executives Association Awards: 1st Place, Business/Consumer News

Nadia White, state editor, Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune
, for coverage of brucellosis disease eradication between Kazakhstan and Yellowstone National Park
2003 American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Science Journalism Award

Cathy Zimmerman, features editor, The Daily News (Longview, Wash.)
, for reports on Mexican immigrants in Washington state
C.B. Blethen Memorial Awards for Distinguished Newspaper Reporting: Distinguished Coverage of Diversity (Under 50,000 circulation)
Suburban Newspapers of America 2003 Editorial Contest: 1st Place, Best Photojournalism (by project photographer Greg Ebersole)
Suburban Newspapers of America 2003 Editorial Contest: 1st Place, Best News Series